Saturday, March 17, 2007

Ally Terrill

I dont know about her being a mix anymore. I know she's most definitely a Collie, and Boyfriend said that the pound people were saying she was mixed with something, but nothing on her papers says "mix".

Either way, she's the sweetest thing. A little underweight right now, but her appetite is comin back. Just gotta take her on lots of walks.

As for mama, those walks are the only exersice I've been getting since we've had her. True, it's only been a couple days, and it's been my "weekend" when I'm usually lazy, but still.

I don't know about the 160's anymore. I mean, I'll get there eventually, just a whole lot of stuff going on. I only have 5 wks before we move home, and I should really only lose about 10lbs in that time. I haven't weighed myself since I've had the puppy either, just eating more veggies and fruit.

Apparently, I can't go running with Al until she's 2 yrs old. It would mess up her hops and elbows and stuff to "go running" for long periods of time. Ah well. I've gotta teach her to fetch so I can run around atleast.

Hope all is well with everyone out there in our little weight loss community :)
Chels (and Ally.)

Thursday, March 15, 2007


Well, that was yesterday. I haven't weighed myself this morning...


Yay! Her name is Ally, she's 3mos old, and is a collie/beagle mix. Sweetest thing ever.

Oh, this fits right into my weightloss plan. Works with boyfriend, too. I take her for walks in the morning, and then after dinner we take her for a walk she can poo and pee before bedtime, and so mama and papa can get their heartrates up a little bit.

She can't run with us yet...when we're walking, she insists on walking between my legs, or wrapping the leash around us ala 101 Dalmations.

Also, as you may have noticed, I'm back on track again. Under my previous lowest of 184.4, but it took a week and a half of yoyoing to 187 to get back under. It's okay. Atleast I'm not yoyoing with big numbers or anything.

Last night I went into my old restaurant to get some food, and everyone was amazed. I was wearing my black spandex capris from the Gap that have pretty much become my workout uniform, and a lame white Hanes tshirt, but everyone that knew me there was like "You lose weight? you look AWESOME"

Why yes I have. 17lbs.

Monday, March 12, 2007

Not even looking.

I need to get back on the diet and exercise hard core. I've gotta lose like 14lbs to get into the 160s by the time I get back to Napa in May, and I'm not gonna do it just goin to the gym a few times a week.

I know I love being with boyfriend when he's got a day off work, but I really need to go to the gym even when he's here. He won't come with me, which sucks, cuz then I would feel so much better if it was something we did together, make a competition out of it.

Oh, and apparently I'm not doing that 5k. Pretty sore subject.

Ah well, I'm off to work now, and the gym after that.

I need to buy more SlimFasts. Its when I run out that I get lazy, cuz I'm scrambling to find something for breakfast. Actually, I know Circle K has them....I better leave now then.

Love, peace, and NO chicken grease ;)